PF Shield’s comments
[…] Cf. Robison v. Katz, 94 N.M. 314, 321, 610 P.2d 201, 208 (Ct. App. 1980) (punitive damages awarded to punish offender rather than to compensate the party wronged).
Based on the foregoing, we hold that the punitive damages award was supported by substantial evidence and that the amount awarded was not excessive.
VI. Award of Attorney’s Fees
Noting that attorney’s fees are generally not recoverable in New Mexico on claims of fraud, Defendants argue that since Plaintiff elected not to recover on his claim under the Unfair Practices Act, he is not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under Section 57-12-10(C) (“The court shall award attorneys’ fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if he prevails.”). In essence, Defendants contend that a plaintiff’s ability to recover attorney’s fees under the Unfair Practices Act is a “remedy” that is part of what Plaintiff gave up when he elected to recover damages on the fraudulent misrepresentation claim. We disagree.