PF Shield’s comments
[…] Actual damages ($7,513,851) and punitives ($1) were awarded under the breach of fiduciary duty claim and attorney’s fees ($512,197.15) were awarded under the state securities act. The appellate court held that the award of damages and attorney’s fees was not duplicative, noting that the applicable statute stated that “‘[the] rights and remedies provided for in this title are in addition to other rights or remedies that may exist in law or in equity. . . .'” Id. at 1473 (citations omitted). Similarly, our own Section 57-12-10(D) provides, “The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.”
We find MidAmerica to be persuasive authority on this issue, and we affirm the award of attorney’s fees under Section 57-12-10(C). See also Hale v.