Upon the Debtor’s bankruptcy filing, she effectively transferred her membership interest to the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). n4 Because there are no other members in the LLC, the entire membership interest passed to the bankruptcy estate, and the Trustee has become a “substituted member.” n5
n4 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “The commencement of a case…creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of … all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.”
n5 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-702 provides (emphasis added):
(1) The interest of each member in a limited liability company constitutes the personal property of the member and may be transferred or assigned. However, if all of the other members of the limited liability company other than the member proposing to dispose of his or its interest do not approve of the proposed transfer or assignment by unanimous written consent, the transferee of the member’s interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of the limited liability company or to become a member. The transferee shall only be entitled to receive the share of profits or other compensation by way of income and the return of contributions to which that member would otherwise be entitled.
(2) A substituted member is a person admitted to all the rights of a member who has died or has assigned his interest in a limited liability company with the approval of all the members of the limited liability company by unanimous written consent. The substituted member has all the rights and powers and is subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of his assignor; except that the substitution of the assignee does not release the assignor from liability to the limited liability company under section 7-80-502.